Taxon

Hamamelis virginiana

.
.
Common name: common witchhazel
Family: Hamamelidaceae (witch-hazel family)
Synonym: Hamamelis virginica
Distribution: e,c N. America
Life form: Shrub
Leaf Persistence: Deciduous
Links: Flora of North AmericaTreeLib

Locations

  • 1: Catesby • Accession: 2008-0217.01 • Provenance: Propagation of garden wild origin (seed)
  • 2: Clayton • Accession: 2012-0245 (2)‎ • Origin: Canada • Provenance: Wild
  • 3: Fraser • Accession: 2012-0245 • Origin: Canada • Provenance: Wild
  • 4: Gray • Accession: 2017-0376 • Origin: Canada • Provenance: Wild • Collection: bjs.17.064
. . Area
. Individual